Montilly: MONTILLY DURABLE ET SOLIDAIRE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Montilly (Allier, INSEE 03184) has 393 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 393registered voters
- 53%turnout, 2026 round one
- 41.9%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 210 voted, 178 valid votes
- MONTILLY DURABLE ET SOLIDAIRENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 178 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Montilly
Montilly is a commune in Allier with 393 registered voters, the 130th largest of the département's 315 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 53.4% of them voted, fewer than the 60.3% across Allier, and MONTILLY DURABLE ET SOLIDAIRE won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 29.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.1%, France Unbowed 14.8%. France Unbowed did 7 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 41.9%, with Édouard Philippe on 12.9%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Montilly from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 41.9% · France 34.2%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 12.9% · France 14.3%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 11.9% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 11.9% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.4% · France 16.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 3.3% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.1% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.7% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.0% · France 2.1%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 0.9% · France 0.6%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 29.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.1% · France Unbowed 14.8% · Republicans 8.2% · Reconquête 5.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Allier
- Treignat392 voters · No label (small commune)
- Jenzat391 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Désiré397 voters · No label (small commune)
- Châtel-de-Neuvre399 voters · No label (small commune)
- Jaligny-sur-Besbre400 voters · No label (small commune)
- Boucé386 voters · No label (small commune)
- Louchy-Montfand383 voters · No label (small commune)
- Voussac383 voters · No label (small commune)