Lhuis: AGIR POUR LHUIS won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Lhuis (Ain, INSEE 01216) has 669 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 669registered voters
- 50%turnout, 2026 round one
- 44.3%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 334 voted, 279 valid votes
- AGIR POUR LHUISNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 279 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Lhuis
Lhuis is a commune in Ain with 669 registered voters, the 197th largest of the département's 390 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 49.9% of them voted, fewer than the 52.5% across Ain, and AGIR POUR LHUIS won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 31.8%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.7%, France Unbowed 14.4%. National Rally did 8 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 44.3%, with Bruno Retailleau on 12.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Lhuis from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 44.3% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 12.6% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 10.9% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 10.6% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 10.1% · France 16.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 3.5% · France 2.1%
- Marine TondelierGreens 2.9% · France 2.9%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.8% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.9% · France 2.0%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 31.8% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 21.7% · France Unbowed 14.4% · Republicans 8.8% · Reconquête 5.6%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Ain
- Saint-André-de-Bâgé669 voters · No label (small commune)
- Gorrevod673 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sauverny673 voters · No label (small commune)
- L'Abergement-Clémenciat679 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Martin-le-Châtel659 voters · No label (small commune)
- Chanoz-Châtenay682 voters · No label (small commune)
- Mogneneins656 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Jean-de-Thurigneux656 voters · No label (small commune)