Bénonces: BÉNONCES: UNE GESTION RESPONSABLE, UN VILLAGE VIVANT, UN AVENIR DURABLE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Bénonces (Ain, INSEE 01037) has 227 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 227registered voters
- 56%turnout, 2026 round one
- 38.4%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 126 voted, 113 valid votes
- BÉNONCES: UNE GESTION RESPONSABLE, UN VILLAGE VIVANT, UN AVENIR DURABLENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 113 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Bénonces
Bénonces is a commune in Ain with 227 registered voters, the 326th largest of the département's 390 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 55.5% of them voted, more than the 52.5% across Ain, and BÉNONCES: UNE GESTION RESPONSABLE, UN VILLAGE VIVANT, UN AVENIR DURABLE won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 27.4%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.9%, France Unbowed 13.4%. Ensemble (Macron camp) did 10 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 38.4%, with Bruno Retailleau on 17.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Bénonces from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 38.4% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 17.6% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 12.8% · France 13.4%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.3% · France 16.8%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 8.7% · France 14.3%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 4.4% · France 3.8%
- Marine TondelierGreens 3.0% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 2.3% · France 0.6%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 1.9% · France 2.0%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.7% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 27.4% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 17.9% · France Unbowed 13.4% · Republicans 12.9% · Reconquête 8.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Ain
- Lantenay221 voters · No label (small commune)
- Crans234 voters · No label (small commune)
- Birieux219 voters · No label (small commune)
- Joyeux219 voters · No label (small commune)
- Lélex237 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sonthonnax-la-Montagne237 voters · No label (small commune)
- Courtes217 voters · No label (small commune)
- Le Montellier217 voters · No label (small commune)