Villastar: no list would have a majority, CHA largest
Villastar (Teruel, 543 inhabitants) elects 7 councillors on 23 May 2027; 4 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 7councillors, 4 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 274valid votes in 2023 (71% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
CHA±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 31.9% of the vote (2023: 32.1%)
Majority under 1%
EXISTE±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 19.6% of the vote (2023: 19.7%)
Majority 0%
PSOE−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 17.2% of the vote (2023: 21.2%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
1
councillors (2023: 0) · 16.1% of the vote (2023: 10.2%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 14.8% of the vote (2023: 16.4%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (4 of 7). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- CHALocal lists 32.1% → 31.9% 3 → 3 councillors
- EXISTELocal lists 19.7% → 19.6% 1 → 1 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 21.2% → 17.2% 2 → 1 councillors
- VOXVox 10.2% → 16.1% 0 → 1 councillors
- PPPP 16.4% → 14.8% 1 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 274 valid votes including 1 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.