Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Sarrión: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Sarrión (Teruel, 1,201 inhabitants) elects 9 councillors on 23 May 2027; 5 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 29.8% of the vote (2023: 29.9%) Majority under 1%
PSOE±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 23.7% of the vote (2023: 26.5%) Majority 0%
CHA±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 20.8% of the vote (2023: 19.5%) Majority 0%
PAR±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 13.2% of the vote (2023: 12.3%) Majority 0%
EXISTE±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 11.3% of the vote (2023: 10.6%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (5 of 9). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Sarrión

Sarrión is a municipality in the province of Teruel with 1,201 inhabitants, the 16th largest of its 235 municipalities. Its council has 9 seats, and 5 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 29.9% of the vote and 3 seats; PSOE was second with 2. 79.5% of the 775 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 3 of 9.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 29.9% → 29.8% 3 → 3 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 26.5% → 23.7% 2 → 2 councillors
  3. CHALocal lists 19.5% → 20.8% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. PARLocal lists 12.3% → 13.2% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. EXISTELocal lists 10.6% → 11.3% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 616 valid votes including 8 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Sarrión in size, in Teruel

Every municipality in Teruel → · All of Spain →