España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Els Pallaresos: no list would have a majority, SEP - AM largest

Els Pallaresos (Tarragona, 4,930 inhabitants) elects 11 councillors on 23 May 2027; 6 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

SEP - AM±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 25.8% of the vote (2023: 20.4%) Majority 0%
IP-FIC±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 24.3% of the vote (2023: 23.8%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 21.4% of the vote (2023: 25.0%) Majority 0%
CM±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.9% of the vote (2023: 12.2%) Majority 0%
PP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.3% of the vote (2023: 11.5%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (6 of 11). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Els Pallaresos

Els Pallaresos is a municipality in the province of Tarragona with 4,930 inhabitants, the 32nd largest of its 184 municipalities. Its council has 11 seats, and 6 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC-CP came first with 25% of the vote and 3 seats; IP-FIC was second with 3. 50.6% of the 3,774 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSC-CP would be largest on 3 of 11.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. SEP - AMERC 20.4% → 25.8% 3 → 3 councillors
  2. IP-FICLocal lists 23.8% → 24.3% 3 → 3 councillors
  3. PSC-CPPSOE 25.0% → 21.4% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. CMJunts 12.2% → 10.9% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. PPPP 11.5% → 10.3% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 5.7% → 5.8% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 1,909 valid votes including 29 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Els Pallaresos in size, in Tarragona

Every municipality in Tarragona → · All of Spain →