Cambrils: no list would have a majority, NMC largest
Cambrils (Tarragona, 35,675 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 11,432valid votes in 2023 (48% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
NMC±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 23.6% of the vote (2023: 23.7%)
Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
5
councillors (2023: 4) · 17.5% of the vote (2023: 14.1%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 12.9% of the vote (2023: 7.6%)
Majority 0%
CM±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 10.3% of the vote (2023: 11.8%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 12.8%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 6.9% of the vote (2023: 8.2%)
Majority 0%
CECP-C−1
0
councillors (2023: 1) · 3.7% of the vote (2023: 6.3%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- NMCLocal lists 23.7% → 23.6% 6 → 6 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 14.1% → 17.5% 4 → 5 councillors
- VOXVox 7.6% → 12.9% 2 → 3 councillors
- CMJunts 11.8% → 10.3% 3 → 3 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 12.8% → 9.5% 3 → 2 councillors
- PPPP 8.2% → 6.9% 2 → 2 councillors
- AC-ARA PLLocal lists 4.9% → 4.9% 0 → 0 councillors
- ADNCLocal lists 4.2% → 4.2% 0 → 0 councillors
- CECP-CSumar, Podemos and allies 6.3% → 3.7% 1 → 0 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 3.6% → 3.6% 0 → 0 councillors
- VALENTSLocal lists 0.8% → 0.8% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,432 valid votes including 237 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.