Valls: no list would have a majority, CM largest
Valls (Tarragona, 24,727 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 8,985valid votes in 2023 (52% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
CM−2
7
councillors (2023: 9) · 30.4% of the vote (2023: 34.9%)
Majority under 1%
ERC - AM+1
6
councillors (2023: 5) · 24.8% of the vote (2023: 20.1%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
4
councillors (2023: 4) · 15.5% of the vote (2023: 19.3%)
Majority 0%
CUP-AMUNT±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.2% of the vote (2023: 11.3%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 10.6% of the vote (2023: 5.8%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- CMJunts 34.9% → 30.4% 9 → 7 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 20.1% → 24.8% 5 → 6 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 19.3% → 15.5% 4 → 4 councillors
- CUP-AMUNTCUP 11.3% → 11.2% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 5.8% → 10.6% 1 → 2 councillors
- PPPP 4.2% → 3.0% 0 → 0 councillors
- VALENTSLocal lists 1.6% → 1.6% 0 → 0 councillors
- FNCLocal lists 1.0% → 1.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,985 valid votes including 168 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.