Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Villa de Mazo: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest

Villa de Mazo (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 4,905 inhabitants) elects 11 councillors on 23 May 2027; 6 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSOE±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 25.0% of the vote (2023: 26.5%) Majority 0%
MAE+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 22.3% of the vote (2023: 19.9%) Majority 0%
CCA−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 20.1% of the vote (2023: 22.8%) Majority 0%
PP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 17.9% of the vote (2023: 17.5%) Majority 0%
M±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 13.6% of the vote (2023: 12.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (6 of 11). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSOEPSOE 26.5% → 25.0% 3 → 3 councillors
  2. MAELocal lists 19.9% → 22.3% 2 → 3 councillors
  3. CCACoalición Canaria 22.8% → 20.1% 3 → 2 councillors
  4. PPPP 17.5% → 17.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. MLocal lists 12.1% → 13.6% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 2,643 valid votes including 33 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Villa de Mazo in size, in Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Every municipality in Santa Cruz de Tenerife → · All of Spain →