Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Cambados: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Cambados (Pontevedra, 13,671 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP−1
7 councillors (2023: 8) · 38.8% of the vote (2023: 42.2%) Majority 15%
PSDEG-PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.7% of the vote (2023: 22.1%) Majority 0%
B.N.G.+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 15.7% of the vote (2023: 10.8%) Majority 0%
SC±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.9% of the vote (2023: 12.2%) Majority 0%
CAMBA PODE+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.9% of the vote (2023: 10.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 85% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Cambados

Cambados is a municipality in the province of Pontevedra with 13,671 inhabitants, the 19th largest of its 61 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 42.2% of the vote and 8 seats; PSDEG-PSOE was second with 4. 69.8% of the 11,485 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 7 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 42.2% → 38.8% 8 → 7 councillors
  2. PSDEG-PSOEPSOE 22.1% → 17.7% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. B.N.G.BNG 10.8% → 15.7% 2 → 3 councillors
  4. SCLocal lists 12.2% → 11.9% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. CAMBA PODELocal lists 10.1% → 9.9% 1 → 2 councillors
  6. VOXVox 1.5% → 5.0% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,020 valid votes including 82 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Cambados in size, in Pontevedra

Every municipality in Pontevedra → · All of Spain →