España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

San Lorenzo de El Escorial: no list would have a majority, PP largest

San Lorenzo de El Escorial (Madrid, 18,423 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
8 councillors (2023: 8) · 40.3% of the vote (2023: 40.6%) Majority 27%
PSOE±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 15.7% of the vote (2023: 18.5%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 15.6% of the vote (2023: 9.1%) Majority 0%
VXSLE±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 14.4% of the vote (2023: 13.7%) Majority 0%
NOSOTROS SAN LORENZO CS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 7.0% of the vote (2023: 6.6%) Majority 0%
MM-VQ SAN LORENZO DE EL ESCORIAL−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 2.9% of the vote (2023: 5.1%) Majority 0%
PODEMOS - IU - AV−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 2.9% of the vote (2023: 5.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 73% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 40.6% → 40.3% 8 → 8 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 18.5% → 15.7% 3 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 9.1% → 15.6% 1 → 3 councillors
  4. VXSLELocal lists 13.7% → 14.4% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. NOSOTROS SAN LORENZO CSLocal lists 6.6% → 7.0% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. MM-VQ SAN LORENZO DE EL ESCORIALSumar, Podemos and allies 5.1% → 2.9% 1 → 0 councillors
  7. PODEMOS - IU - AVSumar, Podemos and allies 5.1% → 2.9% 1 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 9,181 valid votes including 113 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near San Lorenzo de El Escorial in size, in Madrid

Every municipality in Madrid → · All of Spain →