Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Lloret de Mar: no list would have a majority, PSC-CP largest

Lloret de Mar (Girona, 38,941 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSC-CP−2
6 councillors (2023: 8) · 23.7% of the vote (2023: 27.4%) Majority 0%
CM±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 14.5% of the vote (2023: 16.2%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 12.9% of the vote (2023: 10.1%) Majority 0%
TOTS PER LLORET - ARA PL±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 12.4% of the vote (2023: 12.1%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 12.1% of the vote (2023: 6.7%) Majority 0%
+LLORET - IDSELVA±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 8.6% of the vote (2023: 8.3%) Majority 0%
LLECP - C−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 3.8% of the vote (2023: 6.3%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Lloret de Mar

Lloret de Mar is a municipality in the province of Girona with 38,941 inhabitants, the 4th largest of its 221 municipalities. Its council has 21 seats, and 11 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC-CP came first with 27.4% of the vote and 8 seats; CM was second with 4. 46.7% of the 22,339 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSC-CP would be largest on 6 of 21.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSC-CPPSOE 27.4% → 23.7% 8 → 6 councillors
  2. CMJunts 16.2% → 14.5% 4 → 4 councillors
  3. ERC - AMERC 10.1% → 12.9% 2 → 3 councillors
  4. TOTS PER LLORET - ARA PLLocal lists 12.1% → 12.4% 3 → 3 councillors
  5. VOXVox 6.7% → 12.1% 1 → 3 councillors
  6. +LLORET - IDSELVALocal lists 8.3% → 8.6% 2 → 2 councillors
  7. LLECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 6.3% → 3.8% 1 → 0 councillors
  8. PPPP 4.4% → 3.3% 0 → 0 councillors
  9. CSCiudadanos 3.1% → 3.2% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. MÉSLLORET-SOMMESCATLocal lists 2.1% → 2.1% 0 → 0 councillors
  11. VALENTSLocal lists 1.7% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 10,436 valid votes including 173 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Lloret de Mar in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →