Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Olot: no list would have a majority, CM largest

Olot (Girona, 36,716 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

CM−1
7 councillors (2023: 8) · 29.4% of the vote (2023: 32.8%) Majority 0%
CUP-AMUNT±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 18.1% of the vote (2023: 17.7%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 14.5% of the vote (2023: 11.5%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 12.3% of the vote (2023: 15.4%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.0% of the vote (2023: 5.1%) Majority 0%
ACTIVEM+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 7.8% of the vote (2023: 7.6%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. CMJunts 32.8% → 29.4% 8 → 7 councillors
  2. CUP-AMUNTCUP 17.7% → 18.1% 4 → 4 councillors
  3. ERC - AMERC 11.5% → 14.5% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. PSC-CPPSOE 15.4% → 12.3% 4 → 3 councillors
  5. VOXVox 5.1% → 10.0% 1 → 2 councillors
  6. ACTIVEMLocal lists 7.6% → 7.8% 1 → 2 councillors
  7. ARA PLLocal lists 3.9% → 4.0% 0 → 0 councillors
  8. OECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 3.4% → 1.3% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,187 valid votes including 288 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Olot in size, in Girona

Every municipality in Girona → · All of Spain →