Olot: no list would have a majority, CM largest
Olot (Girona, 36,716 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 11,187valid votes in 2023 (46% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
CM−1
7
councillors (2023: 8) · 29.4% of the vote (2023: 32.8%)
Majority 0%
CUP-AMUNT±0
4
councillors (2023: 4) · 18.1% of the vote (2023: 17.7%)
Majority 0%
ERC - AM±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 14.5% of the vote (2023: 11.5%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
3
councillors (2023: 4) · 12.3% of the vote (2023: 15.4%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 10.0% of the vote (2023: 5.1%)
Majority 0%
ACTIVEM+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 7.8% of the vote (2023: 7.6%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- CMJunts 32.8% → 29.4% 8 → 7 councillors
- CUP-AMUNTCUP 17.7% → 18.1% 4 → 4 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 11.5% → 14.5% 3 → 3 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 15.4% → 12.3% 4 → 3 councillors
- VOXVox 5.1% → 10.0% 1 → 2 councillors
- ACTIVEMLocal lists 7.6% → 7.8% 1 → 2 councillors
- ARA PLLocal lists 3.9% → 4.0% 0 → 0 councillors
- OECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 3.4% → 1.3% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,187 valid votes including 288 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.