Miengo: PP would keep its majority
Miengo (Cantabria, 5,123 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- 76%PP majority
- 2,829valid votes in 2023 (66% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
7
councillors (2023: 7) · 47.8% of the vote (2023: 47.2%)
Majority 76%
P.R.C.±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 14.4% of the vote (2023: 13.5%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 13.2% of the vote (2023: 7.2%)
Majority 0%
PSOE−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.4% of the vote (2023: 14.0%)
Majority 0%
EQUO±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.9% of the vote (2023: 12.7%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 24% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 47.2% → 47.8% 7 → 7 councillors
- P.R.C.Local lists 13.5% → 14.4% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 7.2% → 13.2% 1 → 2 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 14.0% → 11.4% 2 → 1 councillors
- EQUOSumar, Podemos and allies 12.7% → 9.9% 1 → 1 councillors
- IU-PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 3.6% → 1.6% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 2,829 valid votes including 48 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.