Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Castelldefels: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Castelldefels (Barcelona, 67,307 inhabitants) elects 25 councillors on 23 May 2027; 13 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
12 councillors (2023: 12) · 41.2% of the vote (2023: 42.1%) Majority 37%
PSC-CP−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 12.2% of the vote (2023: 15.2%) Majority 0%
SFELS±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 11.2% of the vote (2023: 10.8%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.5% of the vote (2023: 8.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+2
2 councillors (2023: 0) · 8.2% of the vote (2023: 3.6%) Majority 0%
MOVEM ECP - C−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 7.8% of the vote (2023: 10.6%) Majority 0%
CM−1
0 councillors (2023: 1) · 4.5% of the vote (2023: 5.0%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (13 of 25). No list with a majority in 63% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Castelldefels

Castelldefels is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 67,307 inhabitants, the 14th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 25 seats, and 13 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 42.1% of the vote and 12 seats; PSC-CP was second with 4. 56.3% of the 44,661 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 12 of 25.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 42.1% → 41.2% 12 → 12 councillors
  2. PSC-CPPSOE 15.2% → 12.2% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. SFELSLocal lists 10.8% → 11.2% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. ERC - AMERC 8.2% → 10.5% 2 → 3 councillors
  5. VOXVox 3.6% → 8.2% 0 → 2 councillors
  6. MOVEM ECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 10.6% → 7.8% 3 → 2 councillors
  7. CMJunts 5.0% → 4.5% 1 → 0 councillors
  8. PARTICIPA CASTELLDEFELSLocal lists 1.6% → 1.6% 0 → 0 councillors
  9. VALENTSLocal lists 0.6% → 0.6% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. CSCiudadanos 0.5% → 0.5% 0 → 0 councillors
  11. ARA PLLocal lists 0.4% → 0.5% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 25,145 valid votes including 323 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Castelldefels in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →