Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Ribadesella: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Ribadesella (Asturias, 5,642 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
5 councillors (2023: 5) · 32.9% of the vote (2023: 33.4%) Majority 1%
PSOE−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 24.6% of the vote (2023: 27.8%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 12.6% of the vote (2023: 6.9%) Majority 0%
I.R.±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 9.6%) Majority 0%
IU-MAS PAÍS-IAS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 12.4%) Majority 0%
FORO ASTURIAS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.0% of the vote (2023: 8.5%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Ribadesella

Ribadesella is a municipality in the province of Asturias with 5,642 inhabitants, the 26th largest of its 78 municipalities. Its council has 13 seats, and 7 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 33.4% of the vote and 5 seats; PSOE was second with 4. 64.5% of the 4,716 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 5 of 13.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 33.4% → 32.9% 5 → 5 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 27.8% → 24.6% 4 → 3 councillors
  3. VOXVox 6.9% → 12.6% 1 → 2 councillors
  4. I.R.Local lists 9.6% → 10.1% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. IU-MAS PAÍS-IASSumar, Podemos and allies 12.4% → 9.5% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. FORO ASTURIASLocal lists 8.5% → 9.0% 1 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 3,042 valid votes including 41 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Ribadesella in size, in Asturias

Every municipality in Asturias → · All of Spain →