's-Gravenhage: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66
's-Gravenhage (Zuid-Holland) has 357,702 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 357,702voters
- 23.4%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 19.9%D66, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 16.5% → 23.4%
- D66 19.9% → 11.9%
- PVV 15.8% → 11.6%
- JA21 4.3% → 9.4%
- VVD 12.3% → 7.9%
- FvD 3.4% → 6.3%
- DENK 8.8% → 6.3%
- PvdD 3.4% → 5.4%
- CDA 6.9% → 4.7%
- SP 2.0% → 3.5%
- Volt 1.5% → 3.2%
- 50PLUS 1.0% → 2.7%
- CU 1.1% → 1.8%
- SGP 0.5% → 0.5%
- BBB 0.9% → 0.3%
- Others 1.9% → 1.1%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to 's-Gravenhage (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About 's-Gravenhage
's-Gravenhage has 357,702 voters, the 2nd largest of 50 in Zuid-Holland and 3rd of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 19.9%, PRO 16.5%, PVV 15.8%. DENK did 6 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: Hart voor Den Haag / Groep de Mos came first with 16 of 45 seats, ahead of D66 (8).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 23.4% and D66 on 11.9%.
The council election, March 2026
45 seats on the council.
- Hart voor Den Haag / Groep de Mos 31.1% · 62,878 · 16 seats
- D66 15.7% · 31,646 · 8 seats
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 15.5% · 31,311 · 7 seats
- VVD 7.4% · 14,975 · 3 seats
- DENK 6.4% · 12,988 · 3 seats
- Partij voor de Dieren 4.8% · 9,805 · 2 seats
- CDA 4.3% · 8,771 · 2 seats
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.2% · 4,397 · 1 seat
- Forum voor Democratie 2.1% · 4,164 · 1 seat
- Volt 2.0% · 4,015 · 1 seat
- ChristenUnie-SGP 2.0% · 3,984 · 1 seat
- Drerrie voor Den Haag (DvD) 1.4% · 2,907
- PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 1.3% · 2,712
- 50PLUS 1.1% · 2,278
- Blanco (lijst 16) 1.0% · 1,954
- Haagse Stadspartij 0.9% · 1,758
- INL Den Haag 0.3% · 669
- Nieuw Sociaal Contract (NSC) 0.3% · 646
- Partij voor de Rechtsstaat 0.1% · 237
- Blanco (lijst 19) 0.1% · 108
Gemeenten of a similar size in Zuid-Holland
- Rotterdam460,532 voters · PRO first
- Zoetermeer97,898 voters · PRO first
- Leiden94,843 voters · PRO first
- Dordrecht91,738 voters · PRO first
- Alphen aan den Rijn87,934 voters · PRO first
- Westland86,056 voters · JA21 first
- Delft75,866 voters · PRO first
- Hoeksche Waard72,021 voters · JA21 first
Every gemeente in Zuid-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.