Zwolle: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66
Zwolle (Overijssel) has 102,781 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 102,781voters
- 23.2%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 20.9%D66, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 16.9% → 23.2%
- D66 20.9% → 12.3%
- JA21 4.7% → 9.7%
- CDA 12.7% → 8.6%
- PVV 10.9% → 7.8%
- CU 5.5% → 7.2%
- VVD 11.4% → 7.1%
- FvD 3.7% → 6.6%
- PvdD 2.9% → 4.5%
- SP 2.2% → 3.7%
- Volt 1.4% → 3.0%
- 50PLUS 1.0% → 2.7%
- SGP 1.3% → 1.4%
- DENK 1.4% → 0.9%
- BBB 1.7% → 0.6%
- Others 1.5% → 0.9%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Zwolle (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Zwolle
Zwolle has 102,781 voters, the 2nd largest of 25 in Overijssel and 19th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 20.9%, PRO 16.9%, CDA 12.7%. PVV did 6 points worse here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: SWOLLWACHT came first with 8 of 39 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (8).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 23.2% and D66 on 12.3%.
The council election, March 2026
39 seats on the council.
- SWOLLWACHT 18.8% · 12,380 · 8 seats
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 18.2% · 11,981 · 8 seats
- VVD 11.4% · 7,491 · 5 seats
- ChristenUnie 10.8% · 7,108 · 4 seats
- D66 9.0% · 5,926 · 4 seats
- CDA 8.6% · 5,684 · 3 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 6.3% · 4,137 · 2 seats
- Stadspartij Zwolle 6.2% · 4,111 · 2 seats
- Volt 3.8% · 2,511 · 1 seat
- Partij voor de Dieren 3.4% · 2,255 · 1 seat
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 3.3% · 2,186 · 1 seat
- LEF - Voor de Nieuwe Generatie 0.3% · 209
Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel
- Enschede120,323 voters · PRO first
- Deventer80,374 voters · PRO first
- Hengelo (O)65,748 voters · PRO first
- Almelo56,943 voters · PVV first
- Hardenberg49,554 voters · CDA first
- Kampen42,502 voters · CDA first
- Steenwijkerland35,980 voters · PRO first
- Raalte31,044 voters · CDA first
Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.