Haarlem: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66
Haarlem (Noord-Holland) has 116,904 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 116,904voters
- 29.5%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 25.5%D66, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 22.3% → 29.5%
- D66 25.5% → 15.7%
- JA21 4.1% → 8.8%
- VVD 11.8% → 7.3%
- PVV 10.0% → 7.1%
- FvD 3.2% → 5.9%
- PvdD 3.8% → 5.7%
- CDA 6.8% → 4.6%
- Volt 2.1% → 3.9%
- SP 2.1% → 3.5%
- 50PLUS 1.2% → 2.9%
- DENK 3.4% → 2.1%
- CU 0.8% → 1.4%
- BBB 1.1% → 0.4%
- Others 1.7% → 1.0%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Haarlem (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Haarlem
Haarlem has 116,904 voters, the 3rd largest of 44 in Noord-Holland and 17th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 25.5%, PRO 22.3%, VVD 11.8%. PRO did 10 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) came first with 11 of 39 seats, ahead of D66 (8).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 29.5% and D66 on 15.7%.
The council election, March 2026
39 seats on the council.
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 24.2% · 17,861 · 11 seats
- D66 18.6% · 13,679 · 8 seats
- VVD 10.4% · 7,651 · 4 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 6.6% · 4,852 · 3 seats
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 5.2% · 3,829 · 2 seats
- Partij voor de Dieren 5.2% · 3,822 · 2 seats
- CDA 5.0% · 3,701 · 2 seats
- Jouw Haarlem 4.5% · 3,335 · 2 seats
- TROTS Haarlem (Man Hapt Mug) 4.1% · 3,002 · 1 seat
- Hart voor Haarlem 3.0% · 2,231 · 1 seat
- OPHaarlem 3.0% · 2,220 · 1 seat
- Volt 2.3% · 1,727 · 1 seat
- Actiepartij 2.2% · 1,611 · 1 seat
- DENK 2.1% · 1,560
- ChristenUnie 1.7% · 1,245
- Belang Van Nederland (BVNL) 1.6% · 1,148
- Piratenpartij 0.3% · 202
Gemeenten of a similar size in Noord-Holland
- Zaanstad115,954 voters · PRO first
- Haarlemmermeer118,555 voters · PRO first
- Alkmaar86,933 voters · PRO first
- Purmerend73,318 voters · PVV first
- Dijk en Waard68,739 voters · PRO first
- Hilversum66,110 voters · PRO first
- Amstelveen58,888 voters · PRO first
- Hoorn56,964 voters · PRO first
Every gemeente in Noord-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.