Den Helder: PVV would still come first on today's polls
Den Helder (Noord-Holland) has 44,567 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 44,567voters
- 18.6%PVV on today's polls (Netherlands: 12.6%)
- 24.2%PVV, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PVV 24.2% → 18.6%
- JA21 6.7% → 13.0%
- PRO 7.9% → 12.8%
- FvD 7.2% → 11.6%
- VVD 16.4% → 10.9%
- D66 13.3% → 7.5%
- CDA 10.9% → 7.5%
- 50PLUS 2.0% → 4.4%
- SP 1.7% → 3.0%
- PvdD 1.5% → 2.7%
- CU 1.8% → 2.6%
- Volt 0.6% → 1.6%
- BBB 2.9% → 1.2%
- SGP 0.9% → 1.0%
- DENK 0.6% → 0.4%
- Others 1.5% → 0.9%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Den Helder (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Den Helder
Den Helder has 44,567 voters, the 12th largest of 44 in Noord-Holland and 78th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 24.2%, VVD 16.4%, D66 13.3%. PVV did 8 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: BEHOORLIJK BESTUUR came first with 5 of 31 seats, ahead of CDA (4).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 18.6% and JA21 on 13%.
The council election, March 2026
31 seats on the council.
- BEHOORLIJK BESTUUR 14.6% · 2,943 · 5 seats
- CDA 11.7% · 2,350 · 4 seats
- VVD 10.6% · 2,130 · 4 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 7.9% · 1,587 · 3 seats
- Stadspartij Den Helder 6.9% · 1,383 · 2 seats
- Beter voor Den Helder 6.8% · 1,361 · 2 seats
- D66 6.3% · 1,268 · 2 seats
- FRACTIE PASTOOR 5.1% · 1,016 · 1 seat
- GROENLINKS 4.7% · 936 · 1 seat
- Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 4.4% · 881 · 1 seat
- ChristenUnie 4.3% · 855 · 1 seat
- PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 4.2% · 854 · 1 seat
- 50PLUS 3.3% · 658 · 1 seat
- Samen Actief Den Helder 3.2% · 636 · 1 seat
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 3.0% · 602 · 1 seat
- Senioren Partij Den Helder 2.9% · 583 · 1 seat
- Piratenpartij 0.3% · 66
Gemeenten of a similar size in Noord-Holland
- Gooise Meren44,025 voters · PRO first
- Schagen38,518 voters · PRO first
- Hollands Kroon37,718 voters · PVV first
- Velsen53,380 voters · PRO first
- Medemblik35,088 voters · JA21 first
- Hoorn56,964 voters · PRO first
- Amstelveen58,888 voters · PRO first
- Huizen32,209 voters · PRO first
Every gemeente in Noord-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.