Mauprévoir: MAUPREVOIR TOUS ENSEMBLE won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Mauprévoir (Vienne, INSEE 86152) has 491 registered voters. Its council has 15 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 491registered voters
- 62%turnout, 2026 round one
- 41.3%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 305 voted, 246 valid votes
- MAUPREVOIR TOUS ENSEMBLENo label (small commune) 100.0% · 246 · 15 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Mauprévoir
Mauprévoir is a commune in Vienne with 491 registered voters, the 133rd largest of the département's 265 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 62.1% of them voted, more than the 58.1% across Vienne, and MAUPREVOIR TOUS ENSEMBLE won 15 of the council's 15 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 28.7%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 26%, France Unbowed 13.4%. France Unbowed did 9 points worse here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 41.3%, with Bruno Retailleau on 13.6%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Mauprévoir from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 41.3% · France 34.2%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 13.6% · France 7.6%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 13.0% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 13.0% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.6% · France 16.8%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 2.6% · France 3.8%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 2.3% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 1.6% · France 2.9%
- Nathalie ArthaudFar left 1.5% · France 0.6%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.4% · France 2.1%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 28.7% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 26.0% · France Unbowed 13.4% · Republicans 9.4% · Others 6.4%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Vienne
- Liniers487 voters · No label (small commune)
- Frozes481 voters · No label (small commune)
- Monthoiron506 voters · No label (small commune)
- Le Vigeant506 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sammarçolles507 voters · No label (small commune)
- Monts-sur-Guesnes475 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sillars475 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sanxay473 voters · No label (small commune)