Saint-Rémy-du-Val: Unis dans l'intérêt de Saint-Rémy won the town hall in 2026; Marine Le Pen would lead here in 2027
Saint-Rémy-du-Val (Sarthe, INSEE 72317) has 415 registered voters. Its council has 11 seats; the 2026 municipal election was settled in the first round on 15 March. The next municipal elections are in 2032; the presidential election is on 18 April 2027.
- 415registered voters
- 48%turnout, 2026 round one
- 47.1%Marine Le Pen, 2027 round one here (France: 34.2%)
The municipal election, March 2026
Round one, 15 March · 200 voted, 127 valid votes
- Unis dans l'intérêt de Saint-RémyNo label (small commune) 100.0% · 127 · 11 seats
Official results, Ministère de l'Intérieur. Lists are labelled with the ministry's political "nuance"; lists in small communes carry none. The list that comes first takes half the seats as a bonus, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists over 5%.
What if the national vote changes? Every commune
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 34,778 communes with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
3 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last presidential election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Saint-Rémy-du-Val
Saint-Rémy-du-Val is a commune in Sarthe with 415 registered voters, the 207th largest of the département's 350 communes. At the municipal election of March 2026 48.2% of them voted, fewer than the 55.4% across Sarthe, and Unis dans l'intérêt de Saint-Rémy won 11 of the council's 11 seats in the first round.
In the first round of the 2022 presidential election the commune voted National Rally 35.6%, Ensemble (Macron camp) 28.3%, France Unbowed 13.3%. National Rally did 12 points better here than across France.
Moved to today's national polls, our projection for the 2027 first round here has Marine Le Pen ahead on 47.1%, with Raphaël Glucksmann on 14.8%.
The 2027 presidential election here, round one
Our national forecast for round one, carried down to Saint-Rémy-du-Val from how it voted in 2022.
- Marine Le PenNational Rally 47.1% · France 34.2%
- Raphaël GlucksmannSocialists 14.8% · France 13.4%
- Édouard PhilippeEnsemble (Macron camp) 13.5% · France 14.3%
- Jean-Luc MélenchonFrance Unbowed 9.0% · France 16.8%
- Bruno RetailleauRepublicans 8.4% · France 7.6%
- Éric ZemmourReconquête 3.6% · France 3.8%
- Nicolas Dupont-AignanSovereigntists 1.9% · France 2.1%
- Fabien RousselCommunist Party 0.8% · France 2.0%
- Marine TondelierGreens 0.7% · France 2.9%
In 2022, round one here: National Rally 35.6% · Ensemble (Macron camp) 28.3% · France Unbowed 13.3% · Reconquête 7.3% · Republicans 5.7%. Each political family moves by its national change since 2022 (half uniform, half proportional), scaled so that every commune adds up to our national forecast. The national forecast →
Communes of a similar size in Sarthe
- Saint-Vincent-des-Prés414 voters · No label (small commune)
- Cures413 voters · No label (small commune)
- Sceaux-sur-Huisne418 voters · No label (small commune)
- Beillé412 voters · No label (small commune)
- Pirmil412 voters · No label (small commune)
- Courgains421 voters · No label (small commune)
- Conflans-sur-Anille409 voters · No label (small commune)
- Saint-Symphorien409 voters · No label (small commune)