Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Massamagrell: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Massamagrell (Valencia/València, 16,223 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
6 councillors (2023: 6) · 29.3% of the vote (2023: 29.3%) Majority under 1%
PSOE−1
5 councillors (2023: 6) · 27.3% of the vote (2023: 30.0%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 14.5% of the vote (2023: 8.2%) Majority 0%
VPM±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 13.4% of the vote (2023: 12.5%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 9.7% of the vote (2023: 12.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Massamagrell

Massamagrell is a municipality in the province of Valencia/València with 16,223 inhabitants, the 38th largest of its 266 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSOE came first with 30% of the vote and 6 seats; PP was second with 6. 66.1% of the 12,618 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 6 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 29.3% → 29.3% 6 → 6 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 30.0% → 27.3% 6 → 5 councillors
  3. VOXVox 8.2% → 14.5% 1 → 2 councillors
  4. VPMLocal lists 12.5% → 13.4% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 12.4% → 9.7% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 2.9% → 3.1% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. EUPV: ENDAVANTSumar, Podemos and allies 3.5% → 1.4% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,343 valid votes including 108 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Massamagrell in size, in Valencia/València

Every municipality in Valencia/València → · All of Spain →