Chiva: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Chiva (Valencia/València, 16,285 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 8,401valid votes in 2023 (68% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP−1
5
councillors (2023: 6) · 25.1% of the vote (2023: 25.5%)
Majority under 1%
VOX+2
3
councillors (2023: 1) · 14.6% of the vote (2023: 8.3%)
Majority 0%
PSOE±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 13.4% of the vote (2023: 16.1%)
Majority 0%
ACTIVA CHIVA±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 12.3% of the vote (2023: 11.6%)
Majority 0%
ADUC±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 10.7% of the vote (2023: 10.1%)
Majority 0%
VINCHI±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 8.1% of the vote (2023: 7.7%)
Majority 0%
COMPROMIS−1
1
councillors (2023: 2) · 7.3% of the vote (2023: 10.0%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 25.5% → 25.1% 6 → 5 councillors
- VOXVox 8.3% → 14.6% 1 → 3 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 16.1% → 13.4% 3 → 3 councillors
- ACTIVA CHIVALocal lists 11.6% → 12.3% 2 → 2 councillors
- ADUCLocal lists 10.1% → 10.7% 2 → 2 councillors
- VINCHILocal lists 7.7% → 8.1% 1 → 1 councillors
- COMPROMISSumar, Podemos and allies 10.0% → 7.3% 2 → 1 councillors
- CHIVA SOMOS TODOSLocal lists 4.5% → 4.7% 0 → 0 councillors
- EUPV - PODEMOS: UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 4.9% → 2.7% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,401 valid votes including 99 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.