Cambados: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Cambados (Pontevedra, 13,671 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- 85%no list with a majority
- 8,020valid votes in 2023 (70% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP−1
7
councillors (2023: 8) · 38.8% of the vote (2023: 42.2%)
Majority 15%
PSDEG-PSOE−1
3
councillors (2023: 4) · 17.7% of the vote (2023: 22.1%)
Majority 0%
B.N.G.+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 15.7% of the vote (2023: 10.8%)
Majority 0%
SC±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 11.9% of the vote (2023: 12.2%)
Majority 0%
CAMBA PODE+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.9% of the vote (2023: 10.1%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 85% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 42.2% → 38.8% 8 → 7 councillors
- PSDEG-PSOEPSOE 22.1% → 17.7% 4 → 3 councillors
- B.N.G.BNG 10.8% → 15.7% 2 → 3 councillors
- SCLocal lists 12.2% → 11.9% 2 → 2 councillors
- CAMBA PODELocal lists 10.1% → 9.9% 1 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 1.5% → 5.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,020 valid votes including 82 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.