Valdemorillo: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Valdemorillo (Madrid, 13,453 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 6,597valid votes in 2023 (66% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 27.1% of the vote (2023: 28.0%)
Majority under 1%
VOX+1
4
councillors (2023: 3) · 21.4% of the vote (2023: 13.7%)
Majority 0%
VVAL+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 13.2% of the vote (2023: 12.7%)
Majority 0%
OVAL±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 12.9% of the vote (2023: 12.4%)
Majority 0%
PSOE−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 11.1% of the vote (2023: 14.1%)
Majority 0%
MM-VQ VALDEMORILLO−1
0
councillors (2023: 1) · 4.7% of the vote (2023: 7.2%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 28.0% → 27.1% 6 → 6 councillors
- VOXVox 13.7% → 21.4% 3 → 4 councillors
- VVALLocal lists 12.7% → 13.2% 2 → 3 councillors
- OVALLocal lists 12.4% → 12.9% 2 → 2 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 14.1% → 11.1% 3 → 2 councillors
- MM-VQ VALDEMORILLOSumar, Podemos and allies 7.2% → 4.7% 1 → 0 councillors
- UCINLocal lists 2.8% → 2.9% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEMOS-IU-AVSumar, Podemos and allies 4.8% → 2.5% 0 → 0 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 2.2% → 2.3% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 6,597 valid votes including 130 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.