España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Mollerussa: no list would have a majority, ERC - AM largest

Mollerussa (Lleida, 14,730 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC - AM+1
4 councillors (2023: 3) · 22.3% of the vote (2023: 18.3%) Majority 0%
ARA PL±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 19.6% of the vote (2023: 19.9%) Majority 0%
CM−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.0% of the vote (2023: 19.7%) Majority 0%
CUP - AMUNT±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 12.8% of the vote (2023: 13.0%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.0% of the vote (2023: 13.4%) Majority 0%
PP−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 8.6% of the vote (2023: 10.1%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
1 councillors (2023: 0) · 7.4% of the vote (2023: 3.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Mollerussa

Mollerussa is a municipality in the province of Lleida with 14,730 inhabitants, the 4th largest of its 231 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 ARA PL came first with 19.9% of the vote and 4 seats; CM was second with 4. 53.8% of the 8,872 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: ARA PL would be largest on 4 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC - AMERC 18.3% → 22.3% 3 → 4 councillors
  2. ARA PLLocal lists 19.9% → 19.6% 4 → 4 councillors
  3. CMJunts 19.7% → 17.0% 4 → 3 councillors
  4. CUP - AMUNTCUP 13.0% → 12.8% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. PSC-CPPSOE 13.4% → 10.0% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. PPPP 10.1% → 8.6% 2 → 1 councillors
  7. VOXVox 3.4% → 7.4% 0 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,775 valid votes including 108 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Mollerussa in size, in Lleida

Every municipality in Lleida → · All of Spain →