Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Muro: no list would have a majority, EL PI largest

Muro (Illes Balears, 7,667 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

EL PI±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 28.1% of the vote (2023: 28.0%) Majority 0%
C.D.M.±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 17.4% of the vote (2023: 17.4%) Majority 0%
UIM±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 15.1% of the vote (2023: 15.1%) Majority 0%
PSIB-PSOE−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 10.2% of the vote (2023: 13.5%) Majority 0%
MÉS±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 10.0%) Majority 0%
PP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 10.8%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
1 councillors (2023: 0) · 8.9% of the vote (2023: 4.5%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. EL PILocal lists 28.0% → 28.1% 4 → 4 councillors
  2. C.D.M.Local lists 17.4% → 17.4% 3 → 3 councillors
  3. UIMLocal lists 15.1% → 15.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. PSIB-PSOEPSOE 13.5% → 10.2% 2 → 1 councillors
  5. MÉSLocal lists 10.0% → 10.1% 1 → 1 councillors
  6. PPPP 10.8% → 9.5% 1 → 1 councillors
  7. VOXVox 4.5% → 8.9% 0 → 1 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 3,765 valid votes including 26 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Muro in size, in Illes Balears

Every municipality in Illes Balears → · All of Spain →