Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Sariñena: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest

Sariñena (Huesca, 4,164 inhabitants) elects 11 councillors on 23 May 2027; 6 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSOE±0
5 councillors (2023: 5) · 34.3% of the vote (2023: 38.7%) Majority 9%
PAR−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 20.4% of the vote (2023: 19.9%) Majority 0%
PP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 16.4% of the vote (2023: 17.6%) Majority 0%
CHA±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 11.4% of the vote (2023: 11.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
1 councillors (2023: 0) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 5.2%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (6 of 11). No list with a majority in 91% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Sariñena

Sariñena is a municipality in the province of Huesca with 4,164 inhabitants, the 8th largest of its 202 municipalities. Its council has 11 seats, and 6 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSOE came first with 38.7% of the vote and 5 seats; PAR was second with 3. 72.9% of the 2,903 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSOE would be largest on 5 of 11.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSOEPSOE 38.7% → 34.3% 5 → 5 councillors
  2. PARLocal lists 19.9% → 20.4% 3 → 2 councillors
  3. PPPP 17.6% → 16.4% 2 → 2 councillors
  4. CHALocal lists 11.2% → 11.4% 1 → 1 councillors
  5. VOXVox 5.2% → 10.1% 0 → 1 councillors
  6. CS-TÚ ARAGÓNLocal lists 5.6% → 5.7% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. F.I.A.Local lists 0.5% → 0.5% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 2,116 valid votes including 26 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Sariñena in size, in Huesca

Every municipality in Huesca → · All of Spain →