Maracena: no list would have a majority, PSOE-A largest
Maracena (Granada, 22,293 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 10,179valid votes in 2023 (59% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PSOE-A−1
6
councillors (2023: 7) · 26.1% of the vote (2023: 28.9%)
Majority under 1%
PP±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 22.9% of the vote (2023: 23.3%)
Majority 0%
VOX+2
4
councillors (2023: 2) · 16.6% of the vote (2023: 9.7%)
Majority 0%
PARA LA GENTE−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 11.3% of the vote (2023: 14.2%)
Majority 0%
QM±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 9.8% of the vote (2023: 9.3%)
Majority 0%
MC23±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.6% of the vote (2023: 5.3%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PSOE-APSOE 28.9% → 26.1% 7 → 6 councillors
- PPPP 23.3% → 22.9% 6 → 6 councillors
- VOXVox 9.7% → 16.6% 2 → 4 councillors
- PARA LA GENTESumar, Podemos and allies 14.2% → 11.3% 3 → 2 councillors
- QMLocal lists 9.3% → 9.8% 2 → 2 councillors
- MC23Local lists 5.3% → 5.6% 1 → 1 councillors
- JUNTOSXMARACENALocal lists 3.3% → 3.5% 0 → 0 councillors
- P.S.L.F.Local lists 1.8% → 1.9% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEMOS-AVSumar, Podemos and allies 2.5% → 0.5% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 10,179 valid votes including 182 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.