Blanes: no list would have a majority, ERC-AM largest
Blanes (Girona, 40,579 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 13,525valid votes in 2023 (47% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
ERC-AM+1
5
councillors (2023: 4) · 19.9% of the vote (2023: 15.8%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
5
councillors (2023: 6) · 18.4% of the vote (2023: 22.0%)
Majority 0%
VOX+2
3
councillors (2023: 1) · 11.3% of the vote (2023: 6.2%)
Majority 0%
CM−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 10.9% of the vote (2023: 12.3%)
Majority 0%
BECP - C−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 13.5%)
Majority 0%
GRUP BLANES±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.9% of the vote (2023: 5.9%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.5% of the vote (2023: 6.6%)
Majority 0%
CUP-AMUNT±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.4% of the vote (2023: 5.3%)
Majority 0%
BLANES, SÍ - ARA PL±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 5.2% of the vote (2023: 5.1%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- ERC-AMERC 15.8% → 19.9% 4 → 5 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 22.0% → 18.4% 6 → 5 councillors
- VOXVox 6.2% → 11.3% 1 → 3 councillors
- CMJunts 12.3% → 10.9% 3 → 2 councillors
- BECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 13.5% → 10.1% 3 → 2 councillors
- GRUP BLANESLocal lists 5.9% → 5.9% 1 → 1 councillors
- PPPP 6.6% → 5.5% 1 → 1 councillors
- CUP-AMUNTCUP 5.3% → 5.4% 1 → 1 councillors
- BLANES, SÍ - ARA PLLocal lists 5.1% → 5.2% 1 → 1 councillors
- APB - IDSELVALocal lists 2.3% → 2.4% 0 → 0 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 2.0% → 2.0% 0 → 0 councillors
- VALENTSLocal lists 0.7% → 0.7% 0 → 0 councillors
- PDB-PROALocal lists 0.6% → 0.6% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 13,525 valid votes including 225 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.