Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Benicarló: no list would have a majority, PP largest

Benicarló (Castellón/Castelló, 27,780 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PP±0
7 councillors (2023: 7) · 29.7% of the vote (2023: 29.9%) Majority 0%
PSOE±0
5 councillors (2023: 5) · 20.6% of the vote (2023: 23.4%) Majority 0%
BG±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 17.2% of the vote (2023: 16.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 16.1% of the vote (2023: 9.4%) Majority 0%
ACORD PER GUANYAR−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 9.0% of the vote (2023: 11.7%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Benicarló

Benicarló is a municipality in the province of Castellón/Castelló with 27,780 inhabitants, the 6th largest of its 135 municipalities. Its council has 21 seats, and 11 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PP came first with 29.9% of the vote and 7 seats; PSOE was second with 5. 63.6% of the 18,284 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PP would be largest on 7 of 21.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PPPP 29.9% → 29.7% 7 → 7 councillors
  2. PSOEPSOE 23.4% → 20.6% 5 → 5 councillors
  3. BGLocal lists 16.2% → 17.2% 4 → 4 councillors
  4. VOXVox 9.4% → 16.1% 2 → 3 councillors
  5. ACORD PER GUANYARSumar, Podemos and allies 11.7% → 9.0% 3 → 2 councillors
  6. CSCiudadanos 4.4% → 4.7% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. PODEM-EUPV:UNIDASSumar, Podemos and allies 3.8% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,628 valid votes including 125 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Benicarló in size, in Castellón/Castelló

Every municipality in Castellón/Castelló → · All of Spain →