España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

Montornès del Vallès: no list would have a majority, MEC - C largest

Montornès del Vallès (Barcelona, 16,707 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

MEC - C−1
6 councillors (2023: 7) · 28.0% of the vote (2023: 31.1%) Majority under 1%
PSC-CP±0
4 councillors (2023: 4) · 20.2% of the vote (2023: 22.1%) Majority 0%
FEMM±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 16.5% of the vote (2023: 14.9%) Majority 0%
PP±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 13.1% of the vote (2023: 13.2%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 11.5% of the vote (2023: 8.4%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. MEC - CSumar, Podemos and allies 31.1% → 28.0% 7 → 6 councillors
  2. PSC-CPPSOE 22.1% → 20.2% 4 → 4 councillors
  3. FEMMLocal lists 14.9% → 16.5% 3 → 3 councillors
  4. PPPP 13.2% → 13.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. ERC - AMERC 8.4% → 11.5% 1 → 2 councillors
  6. CMJunts 4.8% → 4.6% 0 → 0 councillors
  7. VALENTSLocal lists 3.1% → 3.4% 0 → 0 councillors
  8. CSCiudadanos 0.9% → 1.0% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 6,438 valid votes including 104 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Montornès del Vallès in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →