Berga: no list would have a majority, CUP-AMUNT largest
Berga (Barcelona, 16,762 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- 99%no list with a majority
- 6,266valid votes in 2023 (51% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
CUP-AMUNT±0
6
councillors (2023: 6) · 32.0% of the vote (2023: 30.1%)
Majority 1%
CM±0
4
councillors (2023: 4) · 22.1% of the vote (2023: 23.7%)
Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3
councillors (2023: 2) · 15.6% of the vote (2023: 11.9%)
Majority 0%
BEGI±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 14.3% of the vote (2023: 13.4%)
Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
2
councillors (2023: 3) · 13.5% of the vote (2023: 16.1%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- CUP-AMUNTCUP 30.1% → 32.0% 6 → 6 councillors
- CMJunts 23.7% → 22.1% 4 → 4 councillors
- ERC - AMERC 11.9% → 15.6% 2 → 3 councillors
- BEGILocal lists 13.4% → 14.3% 2 → 2 councillors
- PSC-CPPSOE 16.1% → 13.5% 3 → 2 councillors
- PPPP 1.3% → 0.3% 0 → 0 councillors
- BECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 1.2% → 0.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 6,266 valid votes including 142 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.