Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Piera: no list would have a majority, ERC / ESQUERRA largest

Piera (Barcelona, 16,787 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

ERC / ESQUERRA+1
5 councillors (2023: 4) · 27.4% of the vote (2023: 23.1%) Majority under 1%
CP−1
4 councillors (2023: 5) · 18.4% of the vote (2023: 23.2%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 15.8% of the vote (2023: 10.5%) Majority 0%
CM−1
2 councillors (2023: 3) · 13.3% of the vote (2023: 15.9%) Majority 0%
SP-SOMMESCAT±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 13.2% of the vote (2023: 13.7%) Majority 0%
PP±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.6% of the vote (2023: 7.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. ERC / ESQUERRAERC 23.1% → 27.4% 4 → 5 councillors
  2. CPPSOE 23.2% → 18.4% 5 → 4 councillors
  3. VOXVox 10.5% → 15.8% 2 → 3 councillors
  4. CMJunts 15.9% → 13.3% 3 → 2 councillors
  5. SP-SOMMESCATLocal lists 13.7% → 13.2% 2 → 2 councillors
  6. PPPP 7.1% → 5.6% 1 → 1 councillors
  7. CUP-AMUNTCUP 4.5% → 4.3% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 5,948 valid votes including 119 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Piera in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →