España Próximas elecciones29 nov 2026en 27 días PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendario Historial Investigación

La Roca del Vallès: no list would have a majority, CM largest

La Roca del Vallès (Barcelona, 10,776 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

CM±0
6 councillors (2023: 6) · 28.8% of the vote (2023: 31.8%) Majority under 1%
ERC - AM±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 17.9% of the vote (2023: 13.9%) Majority 0%
PSC-CP−1
3 councillors (2023: 4) · 15.7% of the vote (2023: 18.8%) Majority 0%
ARALAROCA±0
2 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.1% of the vote (2023: 10.7%) Majority 0%
VOX+1
2 councillors (2023: 1) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 5.1%) Majority 0%
LREC - C±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.5% of the vote (2023: 8.0%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About La Roca del Vallès

La Roca del Vallès is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 10,776 inhabitants, the 80th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 17 seats, and 9 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 CM came first with 31.8% of the vote and 6 seats; PSC-CP was second with 4. 53.5% of the 8,498 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: CM would be largest on 6 of 17.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. CMJunts 31.8% → 28.8% 6 → 6 councillors
  2. ERC - AMERC 13.9% → 17.9% 3 → 3 councillors
  3. PSC-CPPSOE 18.8% → 15.7% 4 → 3 councillors
  4. ARALAROCALocal lists 10.7% → 11.1% 2 → 2 councillors
  5. VOXVox 5.1% → 10.1% 1 → 2 councillors
  6. LREC - CSumar, Podemos and allies 8.0% → 5.5% 1 → 1 councillors
  7. S.L.R.Local lists 4.3% → 4.5% 0 → 0 councillors
  8. PPPP 3.1% → 2.0% 0 → 0 councillors
  9. VALENTSLocal lists 1.8% → 1.8% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 4,544 valid votes including 115 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near La Roca del Vallès in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →