Spain General election29 Nov 2026in 27 days PP + Vox majority 99% 2023 investiture bloc 1% Calendar Track record Research

Barberà del Vallès: no list would have a majority, PSC-CP largest

Barberà del Vallès (Barcelona, 33,082 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.

The council after 23 May, our projection

PSC-CP−1
6 councillors (2023: 7) · 25.4% of the vote (2023: 29.4%) Majority under 1%
VOX+2
3 councillors (2023: 1) · 12.3% of the vote (2023: 7.0%) Majority 0%
ERC - AM+1
3 councillors (2023: 2) · 11.7% of the vote (2023: 9.3%) Majority 0%
TXB - ARA PL±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 11.6% of the vote (2023: 11.4%) Majority 0%
P.C.P.B.±0
3 councillors (2023: 3) · 11.5% of the vote (2023: 11.3%) Majority 0%
PP−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 7.2% of the vote (2023: 8.4%) Majority 0%
BECP - C−1
1 councillors (2023: 2) · 5.9% of the vote (2023: 8.6%) Majority 0%
EAB-CUP-AMUNT±0
1 councillors (2023: 1) · 5.2% of the vote (2023: 5.1%) Majority 0%

The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every municipality

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 8,087 municipalities with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

3 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Barberà del Vallès

Barberà del Vallès is a municipality in the province of Barcelona with 33,082 inhabitants, the 30th largest of its 311 municipalities. Its council has 21 seats, and 11 make a majority to choose the mayor.

In May 2023 PSC-CP came first with 29.4% of the vote and 7 seats; TXB - ARA PL was second with 3. 51.5% of the 25,096 voters on the roll cast a valid vote.

On today's national polls our projection gives no list a majority: PSC-CP would be largest on 6 of 21.

Every list, 2023 and projected

  1. PSC-CPPSOE 29.4% → 25.4% 7 → 6 councillors
  2. VOXVox 7.0% → 12.3% 1 → 3 councillors
  3. ERC - AMERC 9.3% → 11.7% 2 → 3 councillors
  4. TXB - ARA PLLocal lists 11.4% → 11.6% 3 → 3 councillors
  5. P.C.P.B.Local lists 11.3% → 11.5% 3 → 3 councillors
  6. PPPP 8.4% → 7.2% 2 → 1 councillors
  7. BECP - CSumar, Podemos and allies 8.6% → 5.9% 2 → 1 councillors
  8. EAB-CUP-AMUNTCUP 5.1% → 5.2% 1 → 1 councillors
  9. CMJunts 3.5% → 3.1% 0 → 0 councillors
  10. VALENTSLocal lists 2.8% → 2.8% 0 → 0 councillors
  11. CSCiudadanos 1.7% → 1.7% 0 → 0 councillors

2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 12,933 valid votes including 200 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.

Near Barberà del Vallès in size, in Barcelona

Every municipality in Barcelona → · All of Spain →