San Martín del Rey Aurelio: no list would have a majority, PSOE largest
San Martín del Rey Aurelio (Asturias, 15,505 inhabitants) elects 17 councillors on 23 May 2027; 9 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 17councillors, 9 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 8,198valid votes in 2023 (61% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PSOE−1
5
councillors (2023: 6) · 28.4% of the vote (2023: 30.5%)
Majority 0%
IU-MÁS PAÍS-IAS−1
4
councillors (2023: 5) · 19.2% of the vote (2023: 22.3%)
Majority 0%
PP±0
3
councillors (2023: 3) · 15.5% of the vote (2023: 15.7%)
Majority 0%
AGRUPACIÓN DE ELECTORES DE SAMARTIN±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 10.9% of the vote (2023: 10.0%)
Majority 0%
VOX+2
2
councillors (2023: 0) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 4.7%)
Majority 0%
ARRANCA SAN MARTÍN±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 8.6% of the vote (2023: 7.9%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (9 of 17). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PSOEPSOE 30.5% → 28.4% 6 → 5 councillors
- IU-MÁS PAÍS-IASSumar, Podemos and allies 22.3% → 19.2% 5 → 4 councillors
- PPPP 15.7% → 15.5% 3 → 3 councillors
- AGRUPACIÓN DE ELECTORES DE SAMARTINLocal lists 10.0% → 10.9% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 4.7% → 10.1% 0 → 2 councillors
- ARRANCA SAN MARTÍNLocal lists 7.9% → 8.6% 1 → 1 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 3.9% → 4.3% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 3.0% → 1.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 8,198 valid votes including 158 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.