Ribadesella: no list would have a majority, PP largest
Ribadesella (Asturias, 5,642 inhabitants) elects 13 councillors on 23 May 2027; 7 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 13councillors, 7 for a majority
- 99%no list with a majority
- 3,042valid votes in 2023 (65% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
PP±0
5
councillors (2023: 5) · 32.9% of the vote (2023: 33.4%)
Majority 1%
PSOE−1
3
councillors (2023: 4) · 24.6% of the vote (2023: 27.8%)
Majority 0%
VOX+1
2
councillors (2023: 1) · 12.6% of the vote (2023: 6.9%)
Majority 0%
I.R.±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 10.1% of the vote (2023: 9.6%)
Majority 0%
IU-MAS PAÍS-IAS±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.5% of the vote (2023: 12.4%)
Majority 0%
FORO ASTURIAS±0
1
councillors (2023: 1) · 9.0% of the vote (2023: 8.5%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (7 of 13). No list with a majority in 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- PPPP 33.4% → 32.9% 5 → 5 councillors
- PSOEPSOE 27.8% → 24.6% 4 → 3 councillors
- VOXVox 6.9% → 12.6% 1 → 2 councillors
- I.R.Local lists 9.6% → 10.1% 1 → 1 councillors
- IU-MAS PAÍS-IASSumar, Podemos and allies 12.4% → 9.5% 1 → 1 councillors
- FORO ASTURIASLocal lists 8.5% → 9.0% 1 → 1 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 3,042 valid votes including 41 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.