Cambre: no list would have a majority, UXC largest
Cambre (A Coruña, 24,505 inhabitants) elects 21 councillors on 23 May 2027; 11 make a majority and choose the mayor. Our projection moves each list's 2023 result by its party's change in the national polls since July 2023; local lists keep their vote.
- 21councillors, 11 for a majority
- over 99%no list with a majority
- 11,622valid votes in 2023 (58% of the electorate)
The council after 23 May, our projection
UXC±0
7
councillors (2023: 7) · 27.9% of the vote (2023: 29.1%)
Majority 0%
PP−1
4
councillors (2023: 5) · 18.5% of the vote (2023: 20.9%)
Majority 0%
B.N.G.+1
4
councillors (2023: 3) · 18.4% of the vote (2023: 12.8%)
Majority 0%
PSDEG-PSOE−2
2
councillors (2023: 4) · 11.0% of the vote (2023: 14.8%)
Majority 0%
AV±0
2
councillors (2023: 2) · 9.8% of the vote (2023: 10.2%)
Majority 0%
VOX+2
2
councillors (2023: 0) · 7.7% of the vote (2023: 3.7%)
Majority 0%
The line marks a majority (11 of 21). No list with a majority in over 99% of 300 simulated elections.
Every list, 2023 and projected
- UXCLocal lists 29.1% → 27.9% 7 → 7 councillors
- PPPP 20.9% → 18.5% 5 → 4 councillors
- B.N.G.BNG 12.8% → 18.4% 3 → 4 councillors
- PSDEG-PSOEPSOE 14.8% → 11.0% 4 → 2 councillors
- AVLocal lists 10.2% → 9.8% 2 → 2 councillors
- VOXVox 3.7% → 7.7% 0 → 2 councillors
- UNIDADE LOCALLocal lists 3.6% → 3.4% 0 → 0 councillors
- CSCiudadanos 1.5% → 1.4% 0 → 0 councillors
- AEQUALITATEMLocal lists 0.1% → 0.1% 0 → 0 councillors
- PODEMOSSumar, Podemos and allies 1.5% → 0.0% 0 → 0 councillors
2023: the official result (Ministerio del Interior), 11,622 valid votes including 211 blank. Pale bar: 2023; solid: our projection. A list needs 5% of the valid vote for a seat.