Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Capelle aan den IJssel: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Capelle aan den IJssel (Zuid-Holland) has 50,921 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 11.4% → 16.6%
  2. JA21 8.5% → 15.2%
  3. PVV 17.7% → 12.6%
  4. D66 15.5% → 8.5%
  5. FvD 4.7% → 7.9%
  6. VVD 12.4% → 7.7%
  7. CDA 9.9% → 6.6%
  8. SGP 5.0% → 5.3%
  9. 50PLUS 1.9% → 4.2%
  10. CU 2.7% → 3.7%
  11. SP 2.1% → 3.4%
  12. PvdD 1.9% → 3.2%
  13. Volt 0.8% → 2.0%
  14. DENK 2.8% → 1.7%
  15. BBB 1.2% → 0.4%
  16. Others 1.8% → 1.0%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Capelle aan den IJssel (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Capelle aan den IJssel

Capelle aan den IJssel has 50,921 voters, the 16th largest of 50 in Zuid-Holland and 60th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 17.7%, D66 15.5%, VVD 12.4%.

The council election, March 2026: Leefbaar Capelle came first with 15 of 33 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS/Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (5).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 16.6% and JA21 on 15.2%.

The council election, March 2026

33 seats on the council.

  1. Leefbaar Capelle 39.2% · 9,595 · 15 seats
  2. GROENLINKS/Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 14.4% · 3,526 · 5 seats
  3. D66 9.9% · 2,425 · 3 seats
  4. Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij (SGP) 8.1% · 1,988 · 3 seats
  5. VVD 7.8% · 1,904 · 2 seats
  6. Echt voor Capelle 6.7% · 1,650 · 2 seats
  7. CDA 5.3% · 1,301 · 2 seats
  8. ChristenUnie 4.0% · 975 · 1 seat
  9. Wij Kleurrijk Capelle 2.4% · 597
  10. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.1% · 515

Gemeenten of a similar size in Zuid-Holland

Every gemeente in Zuid-Holland → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.