Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Zeist: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66

Zeist (Utrecht) has 50,054 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 17.3% → 24.3%
  2. D66 23.9% → 14.9%
  3. VVD 15.5% → 10.1%
  4. JA21 4.1% → 9.1%
  5. CDA 10.7% → 7.3%
  6. PVV 9.9% → 7.2%
  7. FvD 2.8% → 5.5%
  8. PvdD 3.0% → 4.8%
  9. Volt 1.8% → 3.6%
  10. CU 2.2% → 3.2%
  11. 50PLUS 1.1% → 2.9%
  12. SP 1.5% → 2.7%
  13. DENK 2.6% → 1.7%
  14. SGP 1.3% → 1.5%
  15. BBB 1.0% → 0.4%
  16. Others 1.3% → 0.7%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Zeist (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Zeist

Zeist has 50,054 voters, the 5th largest of 26 in Utrecht and 64th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 23.9%, PRO 17.3%, VVD 15.5%. D66 did 7 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) came first with 8 of 33 seats, ahead of Zeist Lokaal (7).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 24.3% and D66 on 14.9%.

The council election, March 2026

33 seats on the council.

  1. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 21.1% · 6,511 · 8 seats
  2. Zeist Lokaal 18.2% · 5,631 · 7 seats
  3. D66 18.0% · 5,568 · 6 seats
  4. VVD 16.4% · 5,071 · 6 seats
  5. CDA 10.1% · 3,107 · 3 seats
  6. ChristenUnie-SGP 5.1% · 1,587 · 1 seat
  7. Volt 4.6% · 1,417 · 1 seat
  8. SP (Socialistische Partij) 3.2% · 979 · 1 seat
  9. GROENE ALLIANTIE 2.5% · 785
  10. Blanco (lijst 9) 0.8% · 238

Gemeenten of a similar size in Utrecht

Every gemeente in Utrecht → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.