Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Nieuwegein: PRO would now come first, ahead of PVV

Nieuwegein (Utrecht) has 50,514 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 13.5% → 19.6%
  2. PVV 19.5% → 14.5%
  3. JA21 6.2% → 12.2%
  4. D66 17.2% → 9.8%
  5. VVD 13.8% → 8.8%
  6. FvD 4.5% → 7.9%
  7. CDA 10.0% → 6.9%
  8. 50PLUS 2.0% → 4.4%
  9. PvdD 2.0% → 3.4%
  10. SP 2.0% → 3.4%
  11. Volt 1.2% → 2.6%
  12. CU 1.5% → 2.3%
  13. DENK 3.3% → 2.1%
  14. SGP 0.6% → 0.7%
  15. BBB 1.4% → 0.5%
  16. Others 1.5% → 0.8%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Nieuwegein (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Nieuwegein

Nieuwegein has 50,514 voters, the 4th largest of 26 in Utrecht and 62nd of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 19.5%, D66 17.2%, VVD 13.8%.

The council election, March 2026: Lokale Vernieuwing / VSP came first with 9 of 33 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (7).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 19.6% and PVV on 14.5%.

The council election, March 2026

33 seats on the council.

  1. Lokale Vernieuwing / VSP 24.4% · 6,217 · 9 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 20.4% · 5,202 · 7 seats
  3. VVD 13.5% · 3,441 · 5 seats
  4. Forum voor Democratie 12.4% · 3,166 · 4 seats
  5. D66 10.0% · 2,560 · 3 seats
  6. CDA 7.6% · 1,949 · 2 seats
  7. ieders Belang 3.8% · 975 · 1 seat
  8. ChristenUnie 3.6% · 926 · 1 seat
  9. De Unie (van Nieuwegein) 2.7% · 682 · 1 seat
  10. Stadspartij Núwegein (NÚ) 1.6% · 401

Gemeenten of a similar size in Utrecht

Every gemeente in Utrecht → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.