Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Bunschoten: JA21 would now come first, ahead of PVV

Bunschoten (Utrecht) has 16,725 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. JA21 9.1% → 15.7%
  2. PVV 21.4% → 15.4%
  3. CDA 19.1% → 13.5%
  4. CU 10.8% → 13.3%
  5. FvD 7.3% → 11.2%
  6. SGP 9.4% → 9.7%
  7. VVD 10.6% → 6.5%
  8. PRO 2.2% → 5.4%
  9. D66 4.5% → 2.4%
  10. 50PLUS 0.4% → 1.6%
  11. SP 0.6% → 1.4%
  12. PvdD 0.3% → 1.1%
  13. BBB 2.6% → 1.0%
  14. Volt 0.2% → 1.0%
  15. DENK 1.0% → 0.6%
  16. Others 0.7% → 0.4%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Bunschoten (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Bunschoten

Bunschoten has 16,725 voters, the 18th largest of 26 in Utrecht and 264th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 21.4%, CDA 19.1%, CU 10.8%. D66 did 12 points worse here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: ChristenUnie came first with 5 of 19 seats, ahead of CAP de Dorpspartij (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has JA21 on 15.7% and PVV on 15.4%.

The council election, March 2026

19 seats on the council.

  1. ChristenUnie 27.6% · 2,871 · 5 seats
  2. CAP de Dorpspartij 21.0% · 2,185 · 4 seats
  3. CDA 19.4% · 2,015 · 4 seats
  4. Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij (SGP) 18.1% · 1,880 · 3 seats
  5. VVD 13.9% · 1,450 · 3 seats

Gemeenten of a similar size in Utrecht

Every gemeente in Utrecht → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.