Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Baarn: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66

Baarn (Utrecht) has 19,586 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PRO 13.9% → 20.3%
  2. D66 22.2% → 13.7%
  3. VVD 18.1% → 12.3%
  4. JA21 5.3% → 11.0%
  5. PVV 11.2% → 8.2%
  6. CDA 11.7% → 8.2%
  7. FvD 3.8% → 6.9%
  8. PvdD 2.2% → 3.7%
  9. 50PLUS 1.4% → 3.4%
  10. Volt 1.5% → 3.2%
  11. CU 1.8% → 2.8%
  12. SP 1.4% → 2.7%
  13. SGP 1.0% → 1.1%
  14. DENK 1.6% → 1.0%
  15. BBB 1.7% → 0.7%
  16. Others 1.1% → 0.6%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Baarn (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Baarn

Baarn has 19,586 voters, the 16th largest of 26 in Utrecht and 229th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 22.2%, VVD 18.1%, PRO 13.9%. PVV did 6 points worse here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: VVD came first with 5 of 21 seats, ahead of VoorBaarn (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 20.3% and D66 on 13.7%.

The council election, March 2026

21 seats on the council.

  1. VVD 22.6% · 2,828 · 5 seats
  2. VoorBaarn 15.4% · 1,925 · 4 seats
  3. GROENLINKS 15.0% · 1,877 · 3 seats
  4. D66 13.8% · 1,726 · 3 seats
  5. 50PLUS 10.6% · 1,321 · 2 seats
  6. CDA 10.5% · 1,314 · 2 seats
  7. Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 8.4% · 1,047 · 2 seats
  8. ChristenUnie 3.8% · 476

Gemeenten of a similar size in Utrecht

Every gemeente in Utrecht → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.