Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Hof van Twente: JA21 would now come first, ahead of CDA

Hof van Twente (Overijssel) has 28,590 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. JA21 7.9% → 15.2%
  2. CDA 17.8% → 13.6%
  3. PRO 7.8% → 13.0%
  4. VVD 17.7% → 12.3%
  5. PVV 15.4% → 11.6%
  6. FvD 5.7% → 9.9%
  7. D66 12.4% → 7.2%
  8. BBB 8.9% → 5.1%
  9. 50PLUS 1.3% → 3.3%
  10. SP 1.2% → 2.4%
  11. PvdD 0.7% → 1.7%
  12. Volt 0.6% → 1.7%
  13. CU 0.7% → 1.3%
  14. SGP 0.6% → 0.7%
  15. Others 1.1% → 0.7%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Hof van Twente (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Hof van Twente

Hof van Twente has 28,590 voters, the 12th largest of 25 in Overijssel and 154th of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted CDA 17.8%, VVD 17.7%, PVV 15.4%. BBB did 6 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: CDA came first with 7 of 25 seats, ahead of PvdA / GROENLINKS / In Beweging (4).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has JA21 on 15.2% and CDA on 13.6%.

The council election, March 2026

25 seats on the council.

  1. CDA 25.2% · 4,654 · 7 seats
  2. PvdA / GROENLINKS / In Beweging 16.8% · 3,094 · 4 seats
  3. Forum voor Democratie 14.1% · 2,600 · 3 seats
  4. BBB 12.3% · 2,276 · 3 seats
  5. VVD 11.9% · 2,201 · 3 seats
  6. Gemeente Belangen 11.7% · 2,164 · 3 seats
  7. D66 7.9% · 1,450 · 2 seats

Gemeenten of a similar size in Overijssel

Every gemeente in Overijssel → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.