Tilburg: PRO would now come first, ahead of D66
Tilburg (Noord-Brabant) has 167,078 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.
- 167,078voters
- 22.0%PRO on today's polls (Netherlands: 18.8%)
- 20.7%D66, first at the general election of October 2025
Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025
- PRO 15.4% → 22.0%
- D66 20.7% → 12.5%
- PVV 16.5% → 12.1%
- JA21 5.6% → 11.3%
- VVD 13.6% → 8.7%
- CDA 9.7% → 6.7%
- FvD 3.3% → 6.3%
- 50PLUS 2.1% → 4.5%
- PvdD 2.6% → 4.3%
- SP 2.4% → 3.9%
- Volt 1.3% → 2.8%
- DENK 3.6% → 2.4%
- CU 0.4% → 1.0%
- BBB 1.2% → 0.5%
- Others 1.5% → 0.9%
Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Tilburg (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →
What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente
Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.
8 more parties
The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.
What changes hands
- Nothing yet: move a slider.
About Tilburg
Tilburg has 167,078 voters, the largest of 56 in Noord-Brabant and 6th of 342 across the Netherlands.
At the general election of October 2025 it voted D66 20.7%, PVV 16.5%, PRO 15.4%. D66 did 4 points better here than across the Netherlands.
The council election, March 2026: Lijst Smolders Tilburg (LST) came first with 8 of 45 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (8).
Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PRO on 22% and D66 on 12.5%.
The council election, March 2026
45 seats on the council.
- Lijst Smolders Tilburg (LST) 17.0% · 14,353 · 8 seats
- GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 16.3% · 13,750 · 8 seats
- VVD 13.6% · 11,495 · 7 seats
- D66 12.1% · 10,218 · 6 seats
- 50PLUS 7.7% · 6,481 · 4 seats
- CDA 7.4% · 6,228 · 3 seats
- Lokaal Tilburg 4.9% · 4,153 · 2 seats
- Forum voor Democratie 4.0% · 3,417 · 2 seats
- Partij voor de Dieren 3.5% · 2,974 · 1 seat
- SP (Socialistische Partij) 3.5% · 2,921 · 1 seat
- DENK 3.0% · 2,506 · 1 seat
- ONS Tilburg 2.9% · 2,479 · 1 seat
- VoorTilburg013 2.1% · 1,788 · 1 seat
- Volt 1.4% · 1,201
- BBB 0.7% · 577
Gemeenten of a similar size in Noord-Brabant
- Eindhoven164,065 voters · PRO first
- Breda143,601 voters · PRO first
- 's-Hertogenbosch124,189 voters · PRO first
- Land van Cuijk74,046 voters · JA21 first
- Oss71,971 voters · PVV first
- Helmond69,269 voters · PVV first
- Meierijstad64,773 voters · PVV first
- Roosendaal57,916 voters · PVV first
Every gemeente in Noord-Brabant → · All of the Netherlands →
Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.