Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Venlo: PVV would still come first on today's polls

Venlo (Limburg) has 75,521 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PVV 27.6% → 22.1%
  2. PRO 9.6% → 15.3%
  3. JA21 6.3% → 12.7%
  4. VVD 14.1% → 9.3%
  5. CDA 12.2% → 8.7%
  6. D66 14.4% → 8.4%
  7. FvD 4.0% → 7.4%
  8. 50PLUS 1.7% → 4.0%
  9. SP 1.6% → 3.0%
  10. PvdD 1.3% → 2.5%
  11. DENK 3.5% → 2.4%
  12. Volt 0.6% → 1.8%
  13. CU 0.3% → 0.8%
  14. BBB 1.6% → 0.6%
  15. Others 1.0% → 0.6%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Venlo (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Venlo

Venlo has 75,521 voters, the 2nd largest of 31 in Limburg and 32nd of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 27.6%, D66 14.4%, VVD 14.1%. PVV did 11 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: CDA came first with 7 of 39 seats, ahead of GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) (6).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 22.1% and PRO on 15.3%.

The council election, March 2026

39 seats on the council.

  1. CDA 17.6% · 7,057 · 7 seats
  2. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 15.4% · 6,155 · 6 seats
  3. EENLokaal 14.7% · 5,876 · 6 seats
  4. Venloos Burger Initiatief (VBI) 9.6% · 3,835 · 4 seats
  5. D66 7.2% · 2,889 · 3 seats
  6. VSP (Venlose Senioren Partij) 6.8% · 2,746 · 3 seats
  7. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 6.1% · 2,444 · 2 seats
  8. Veur Groeët Venlo 6.0% · 2,419 · 2 seats
  9. VVD 5.9% · 2,362 · 2 seats
  10. Forum voor Democratie 5.2% · 2,097 · 2 seats
  11. DENK 3.0% · 1,212 · 1 seat
  12. SP (Socialistische Partij) 2.5% · 998 · 1 seat

Gemeenten of a similar size in Limburg

Every gemeente in Limburg → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.