Netherlands General election15 May 2030in 1,290 days PRO largest party 88% D66 + VVD + CDA reach 76 0% Calendar Track record Research

Heerlen: PVV would still come first on today's polls

Heerlen (Limburg) has 67,580 voters. Below: how it voted at the general election of October 2025, and the same figures moved to today's national polls. The next council elections are in March 2030.

Today's polls here, against the general election of October 2025

  1. PVV 30.0% → 22.8%
  2. PRO 13.1% → 18.5%
  3. FvD 6.4% → 10.2%
  4. JA21 4.9% → 10.0%
  5. D66 11.8% → 6.5%
  6. VVD 10.4% → 6.5%
  7. CDA 9.5% → 6.3%
  8. SP 3.9% → 5.8%
  9. 50PLUS 2.2% → 4.6%
  10. PvdD 2.0% → 3.3%
  11. Volt 0.8% → 1.9%
  12. CU 0.5% → 1.0%
  13. DENK 1.7% → 1.0%
  14. BBB 1.4% → 0.5%
  15. Others 1.4% → 0.8%

Pale bar: the general election of October 2025; solid: today's national polls carried down to Heerlen (each party moves by its national change, half by the same number of points and half in proportion, scaled so that every gemeente adds up to the national average). Our national polls: Netherlands forecast →

Try it

What if the national vote changes? Every gemeente

Move a party's national vote share and our model reruns all 342 gemeenten with your figures: the same arithmetic as our projection, so you see what changes hands and why.

8 more parties

The sliders set each party's national figure; the parties left out keep theirs. The local picture moves with the national change since the last election, as in our projection.

What changes hands

  1. Nothing yet: move a slider.

About Heerlen

Heerlen has 67,580 voters, the 4th largest of 31 in Limburg and 41st of 342 across the Netherlands.

At the general election of October 2025 it voted PVV 30%, PRO 13.1%, D66 11.8%. PVV did 13 points better here than across the Netherlands.

The council election, March 2026: Ouderen Partij Heerlen (OPH) came first with 8 of 37 seats, ahead of CDA (6).

Moved to today's national polls, our projection here has PVV on 22.8% and PRO on 18.5%.

The council election, March 2026

37 seats on the council.

  1. Ouderen Partij Heerlen (OPH) 19.5% · 6,199 · 8 seats
  2. CDA 16.3% · 5,163 · 6 seats
  3. SP (Socialistische Partij) 11.4% · 3,620 · 4 seats
  4. Jongerenpartij Heerlen 9.5% · 3,020 · 4 seats
  5. GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) 8.9% · 2,843 · 3 seats
  6. Forum voor Democratie 8.0% · 2,538 · 3 seats
  7. PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) 5.5% · 1,742 · 2 seats
  8. D66 5.4% · 1,712 · 2 seats
  9. Partij Hoensbroeks Belang 4.8% · 1,511 · 2 seats
  10. Hart Leers 3.8% · 1,207 · 1 seat
  11. VVD 3.2% · 1,031 · 1 seat
  12. Partij voor de Dieren 2.7% · 864 · 1 seat
  13. Democratisch Burger Belang 1.0% · 321

Gemeenten of a similar size in Limburg

Every gemeente in Limburg → · All of the Netherlands →

Kiesraad, via data.overheid.nl (CC0): Tweede Kamer election of 29 October 2025 and gemeenteraad elections of 18 March 2026, by gemeente.